Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2015
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre quiver y shiver ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They both mean to shake slightly. 'My body was shivering.' Either because you are cold, frightened or nervous. Quiver is almost the same. It means a little movement because you are cold, frightened or excited. But the difference is 'selected' body parts. For example 'my lips quivered and I started to cry' or 'I had a small quiver in my eyelid'. To be honest, don't worry if you get this wrong, the difference is very very small. I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you so much, Alex! This truly helped me! Yeah I guess I won't say that my lips are "shivering" lol