Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa solicitation ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
Asking for money or trying to sell something, usually for a company or an organization.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I agree with foxglove, it can also mean to ask.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Árabe
it means you give someone more advantages for stay with you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it's a fancy word for the act of asking.
his asking was rejected.
his solicitation was rejected.
it's a somewhat formal words often in business/legal contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Malayo
- Inglés (US)
no, its still means asking. the root is "to solicit" which means to ask and solicitation is the noun meaning tue action/process of soliciting. it's just a word that is used in more formal contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Malayo