Question
Actualizado en
1 oct 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in a while y for a while y can you give me some examples? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In a while is UP UNTIL that time.
For a while is DURING that time.
For example, “we will leave to the store IN A WHILE.” Meaning after some time, they will leave. Up until that point.
“Let’s stay at the school FOR A WHILE.” Meaning, for some time.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In a while means it will happen later (after a while has passed)
For a while is how long it’s going to last.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?