Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2018
- Rumano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa to cool down ?
Respuestas
2 oct 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It could either mean "to chill something", as in "The brownies are still hot, so let them cool down a little before you eat them."
Or if you're talking about a person, it means to calm down. Usually when a person is really angry about something, they need to cool down so they can think clearer. Another expression for that is "blowing off steam".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?