Question
Actualizado en
4 oct 2016
- Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con I search for the correct translation: If you are not well, and your eye sight 'flickers' maybe because of low blood pressure. Do I use 'flicker' here? Or are there any other/ better words for it? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@flueckli I don't think "flicker" is correct here. Flickering is quickly and repeatedly brightening and dimming. A screen flickers, a firefly flickers, but eyesight wouldn't.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
@flueckli I'm not entirely sure. Can you describe what you mean by it?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Person A: Has a low blood pressure because of that her eye sight gets blurry, at the beginning only a little and the longer the more until she has a black out. I search for the words to describe what with her eyesight happens. With the 'picture' she sees. When the picture gets less and less good.
- Inglés (US)
I'd call that "dimming".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
@flueckli Her vision dimmed as she stood up.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán