Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre universal y ubiquitous ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
"Ubiquitous" often implies "common", but "universal" is not really used to describe "common". Eg. "This is a ubiquitous problem in large cities." -> this means that many (but not all) cities have this problem. Also, universal means it is true 100% of the time. Eg. "This is a universal truth/universal principal". もし質問があったら、いつでも聞いてください!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
ありがとうございます、ごめんなさい、違いがよく分かりません・・・。Could you rephrase your explanation, please?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Universal = true 100% of the time.
Ubiquitous = true most of the time but not 100% of the time. Is that clearer? If not, let me know :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Example: On the iPhone, the Calendar app is a universal app because it comes with the phone and cannot be deleted. So 100% of iPhone users have the Calendar app. LINE is a ubiquitous app on the iPhone because many people like to download it, but not 100% of iPhone users have it on their phone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If something is ubiquitous, it means that it is everywhere or seems like it is everywhere. For example, Starbucks is ubiquitous these days in many cities. This is the only meaning/usage of ubiquitous.
Universal is sometimes similar to ubiquitous, but it is more general. It has several meanings and is used in lots of different situations. Basically if something is universal, it involves, or is related to, all cases/everyone/etc.
For example, "universal healthcare" is healthcare for everyone.
A "universal truth" is something that is true in all cases.
A "universal experience" is an experience that everyone has had.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés