Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
(There's only one guy in the park.)
"There's a guy in the park."
"There's some guy in the park."
"And that moment some guy came out of nowhere."
"And that moment a guy came out of nowhere."
What's the difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The sentences mean the same.
When you say "some" you are emphasizing that you don't know him. He is a random guy. Using the "some" is slang.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MetRon
Oh I see, thank you!
Good to know that "some" is used when emphasizing and also slang.
Would you check out my other recent entries?
I need help, but never mind. no pressure you've helped me a lot.
Oh I see, thank you!
Good to know that "some" is used when emphasizing and also slang.
Would you check out my other recent entries?
I need help, but never mind. no pressure you've helped me a lot.