Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
if I say "my grandpa was a lawyer."
does that mean my grandpa is dead?
what is the difference between 'is dead'and'was dead'?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
If you say your grandpa was a lawyer it could mean that he used to be a lawyer, but isn't anymore (eg. He retired) but doesn't necessarily mean he is dead. 'Is dead' means that the person is no longer living (ie. has died), but 'was dead' does not make sense and you cannot say that because it implies that the person used to be dead and isn't anymore, and that isn't possible 'was dead' doesn't make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
I think it opens to different interpretations. It might suggest that grandpa was once a lawyer at a certain point in his life, he changed his job and has worked so far as a school principle for example. It might also imply that he was a lawyer when he was alive.
There're plenty of cases where one could use "was dead".
Why are you so upset? My cat is dead.
He asked me why I was so upset. I said that my cat was dead.
Go check on the old man see if he's all right. He was dead!
When they got there the old man was dead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@eggisthenewbacon: yes I didn't think of that, "was dead" is possible in that context, that sounds right
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado