Question
Actualizado en
4 oct 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? time, and what's is correct: too much or too many time
Respuestas
4 oct 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
You say "too much time".
Any time you can physically count something, like a bunch of pens or the amount of pillows on your bed - you use "many". Too many pens. Too few pillows.
Any time you cannot physically count things, like sugar grains (because there are too many) or time as an abstract concept, you use "much". Too much sugar. Too much time.
Was this answer helpful?