Question
Actualizado en
5 oct 2018
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
-
Polaco
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre em português y no português ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
em português, no português, na língua portuguesa, são termos normalmente usados para falar a mesma coisa. Normalmente significam a mesma coisa.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"no português" = "em + o português"
em + o = no
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Basically:
No português = in the Portuguese language
Em português = in Portuguese
We use "no português" when we want to talk about the Portuguese language itself or, for example, about a feature of the Portuguese language. For example:
No português, substantivos podem variar de acordo com o gênero.
In the Portuguese language, nouns might change according to the gender.
As coisas são um pouco mais complicadas no português.
Things are a little bit more complicated in the Portuguese language.
Eu acho isso confuso no português.
I think it's confusing in the Portuguese language.
We use "em português" to describe something that's written/spoken in Portuguese. For example:
Vou escrever isso em português.
I will write this in Portuguese.
Esse livro está em português?
Is this book written in Portuguese?
Aprendi a falar "oi" em português.
I've learned how to say "hi" in Portuguese.
Hope it helps! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Tem alguma situação na qual possa se usar unicamente um dos aquilos?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@christophe_1912 I will try to explain it to you in a way that doesn't make you confused (I hope ^^).
SITUATION #1
Let's take for instance "escrever em" and "escrever no". "Escrever em" means that you're writing something in a certain language. "Escrever no" means that you're writing something on somewhere. For example:
Eu escrevi em português.
I wrote it in Portuguese.
Eu escrevi no meu caderno.
I wrote it on my notebook.
So, if you said: "Eu escrevi no português", it wouldn't make sense, because "português" is not something you can write on.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
SITUATION #2
Let's compare these two sentences:
a) Carlos disse para Sofia que as coisas são complicadas em português.
b) Carlos disse para Sofia que as coisas são complicadas no português.
"a" means that Carlos was talking to Sofia in Portuguese (em português), and he said to her that certain things are complicated, but those things are not necessarily about the Portuguese language.
"b" means that Carlos said to Sofia that Portuguese has complicated things (things are complicated no português), but it doesn't imply that they were speaking Portuguese.
When you're talking about the Portuguese language or a feature of the Portuguese language, you should use "NO português."
When you're talking about the language you're speaking/writing, you should say: "em português".
Do you understand the difference? ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)