Question
Actualizado en
6 oct 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I'm telling you.
I mean it.
how are they different in meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I'm telling you : used to emphasize that what you are saying is true, and should be believed: for example ; I'm telling you, he's the best player in the American League.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I mean it ( I'm serious )
It often does.
You will have to judge whether this meaning fits the context in which you hear it, since you haven't told us what it is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ultimately the meaning of each depends on the tone and context of the phrase. I mean it is to put emphasis that one is being serious about what is being said. “I mean it. Clean your room”. When I’m telling you is almost more of a statement or an emphasis on the disbelief of the phrase. “I’m telling you he actually asked me out!” (Disbelief) “I’m telling you to clean your room” (emphasis on authority)
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
ex-- i'm telling you, he is very dangerous means you are emphasizing on the sentence "he is very dangerous."
ex-- i will always be with you.i mean it.
it means you are not making a fake promise and you are really going to be with him/her always.
Was this answer helpful?