Question
Actualizado en
6 oct 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cómo dices esto en Alemán? why I should use "studiert" not "gestudiert" in this sentence:
er studiert in unserer gruppe, aber früher hat er an der medicin facultat "studiert".
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Weak verbs that end in "-ieren" do not take the prefix "ge-" in their participle. So "studieren" becomes "studiert" not "gestudiert."
"Er hat studiert."
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Verbs that end in -ieren will not form the participle II with ge- at the beginning.
funktionieren --> funktioniert
addieren --> addiert
diktieren --> diktiert
etc.
There are other groups of verbs that do not use the prefix ge- for the participle II, see https://www.deutschplus.net/pages/Partizip_II_P...
for more information/examples.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?