Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Checo
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "to gut out" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"To take something's internal organs out.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well, it also depends on context.
"Our schedule was gutted out and reformed." Our schedule was completely taken apart and then remade.
"The curriculum was gutted this semester." The curriculum had most of it's content removed this semester.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
What about "Gutting things out. We've got way more than we need?"
- Inglés (US)
"Gut the things out that we don't need. We have too much. of it" is how I would word it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
I mean what does that sentence mean? I get the idea but I'm not sure. What does "gut out" mean in that context? 😄
- Inglés (US)
It is whenever you remove contents from something. Gutting an animal means to literally take out their contents (organs).
If you gut a computer you are taking it's inside components out.
If you gut a fridge you are taking out all the foods etc inside it.
It is a lot like "take out of" but much more violent, not handled with care.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?