Question
Actualizado en
8 oct 2018
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The author is most worried about y The author is more worried about ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
More worried about means worried more than something else specifically. I was more worried about Sam getting a good grade in math than in science. More is comparing two different things.
Most worried about means more worried than everything else. I was more worried about Sam getting a good grade in math then in all of his other subjects.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
more worried about = there are two things to worry about, and the author has more concern about this one
most worried about = there are many things to worry about, and this one is the #1 worry for the author
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would just say you are worried. It would be unnatural to say more or most in the case. I am worried about you is an example.
Was this answer helpful?