Question
Actualizado en
9 oct 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre term y jargon ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
jargon is very specific to a field.
for example, formwork is a jargon for the construction industry
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Jargon is just words that only belong to a specific subject. Usually only a few people are expected to know these specific words. For example, photosynthesis is the production of oxygen by plants. Biologists should know this word.
Term is just a specific word, but does not need to be unique.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Nianasama: Myocardial infarction is the medical term for a heart attack.
Why is it “term”rather than “medical jargon”in this sentence?😃
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
hmn. You can think of "term" as an umbrella word that could also refer to jargons. Jargons are 'terms' specific to certain fields.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Nianasama yep, maybe I didn't iterate it well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@makemattersbetter:@Nianasama: so to speak, jargons are used to express certain meanings in some fileds and usually are difficult to understand for outsiders , when you and your coworkers talk about your works, and terms are used to express your ideas when you communicate with other people on some topics.
- Inglés (US)
@hellonativeperson terms are just specific words. All jargon are terms. So lets try this
Words : the, a, with, of, and
Terms : month, supervisor, calculus, pork-cutlet, kindergarten, neutrino
Jargon : Elasticity (Economics), Nucleosynthesis (physics), BP (blood pressure, medical), BPM (beats per minute, music), POTUS (president of the United States).
Sometimes lots of people know jargon, but they have very very specific uses.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Additionally, consider URI, in Computer jargon, this means Uniform Resource Identifier, it's how you are able to visit websites.
But in medical jargon, it means Upper respiratory infection. I would not expect doctors to know the computer version, but when they hear URI they instantly Know what it means because of how it relates to their profession.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@makemattersbetter: thank you, now I got it clearly. so when it comes to international trade, DAT( Delivered at terminal) and FAS( Free Alongside Ship) are jargons, but placing an order and being back order are terms, right?
- Inglés (US)
Yeah I think you understand what jargon is now. Plus jargon is the difficult one 😁 For terms, I think most of the time it is a single word, like backorder is a term, not sure how to make placing an order a term, but i hope you understand!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?