Question
Actualizado en
7 oct 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
-
Hindi
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You stole the words from my mouth and you really sound like an American. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
- Inglés (US)
"You stole the words right from my mouth" means that a person said what you were going to say.
"You sound like an American" means that person talks or sounds like an American person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Télugu
You stole my words from my mouth means you are about say something but the person who you taking says exactly or nearly what you are about to say
Sound like a American means saying are doing like American
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
- Inglés (US)
"You stole the words right out of my mouth" means they wholeheartedly agree with what you just said. It doesn't have to mean that they were about to say the same thing, but it can mean that.
In this context, "you really sound like an American" might actually be referring to what you said earlier or your views/opinions. It can imply that you are similar to an American in that regard.
You: Wow, eating hotdogs at a baseball stadium is the best!
Person 1: You stole the words right out of my mouth.
Person 2: Haha, you really sounds like an American!
Was this answer helpful?