Question
Actualizado en
11 oct 2018
- Persa
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con global and universal . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
- Urdu Casi fluido
@Mahi815 Global means related to whole world/worldwide. Universal means related to people (group/society) to worldwide.
The news about unnatural weather went global so these events are universal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
global = located all around the world; for all countries on Earth
universal = something that affects or is true for everyone in a particular group; something that is true everywhere in existence
The Internet is a global (= all around the world) communication network.
Small local businesses have been put out of business by large global corporations (= companies that operate in every country).
Gravity is a universal (= applies everywhere) law of physics.
Many countries offer universal (= is for everyone in the country) health care to their citizens.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?