Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? He is a fake person. You're asking me why I said he is a fake person?
Bcause he will be away on a trip to Japan next week, but he only asked for four days off. And I think the reason that he didn't take five days off is trying to show his loyalty to the manager.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
12 oct 2018
Respuesta destacada
Natural
He’s a fake person, if you’re asking me why I think (or say) he’s a fake person, well that’s because he has only asked for four days off, for next weeks trip to japan, not five days. I think the reasoning behind him not taking a full five days is he’s trying to show his loyalty to the manager.
Or
I think he’s a brown noser, you’re asking me why I think he’s a brown noser?
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Natural
He’s a fake person, if you’re asking me why I think (or say) he’s a fake person, well that’s because he has only asked for four days off, for next weeks trip to japan, not five days. I think the reasoning behind him not taking a full five days is he’s trying to show his loyalty to the manager.
Or
I think he’s a brown noser, you’re asking me why I think he’s a brown noser?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Yidis
Poco natural
he's a "dishonest" person..... the reason why he didn't take five days off is "because he was trying to".......
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Sabine_Luna Thanks.🤗