Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre open y open up ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Open up the door. Open the door. Open up your eyes. Open your eyes. You can say either.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
That's a tough one! The phrase 'open up' has the slight nuance of being a longer process, whereas 'open' is seen as quicker and easier. For example, if you were to 'open the door' verses 'open up the door'. There is an implied process of opening the door, such as a lock or latch or puzzle.
Hope that helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is tricky. It can also refer to a person's personality. A person who is 'open' is willing to freely share their opinions and emotions. A person who is extremely quiet and shy might need to 'open up' if they want to develop relationships with others.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
'' open '' is easy and '' open up '' have a process?
- Inglés (US)
@KiwiTunny It's not that simple. 'Open' can be an adjective, a verb or a noun, depending on context.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?