Question
Actualizado en
9 oct 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa thirst ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Chile)
- Inglés (US)
Thirsty is a word to describe when you want something to drink. Thirst is usually not used alone in a sentance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Thirst is the noun form of thirsty. In Spanish, you say "I have thirst". In English, we say "I am thirsty". Because of this, thirst isn't used often. An example using thirst: Thirst is something that you have to deal with when stranded at sea.
Was this answer helpful?