Question
Actualizado en
19 oct 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Some of the idyllic looking mango trees you'll find on Guimaras have been through a lot. In the past, there have been knife attacks. What we call making wounds around the trunk of the tree. Scientists say there's a reason why trees on Guimaras get such a hard time.
This is a part of story in my textbook.
I can't understand third secentence "What we call …” Please tell me the meaning.
Or It is some mistake? I don't understand that constraction of the scentence.
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
from what i can tell, it's not a mistake. I know what it means but i can't explain it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
oh now i know, it's means they are saying it in a more simpler way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“What we call” is a way to explain something in simpler words. In this case, it is explaining what knife attacks are. I think the order is weird though. “In the past, there have been what we call knife attacks, where wounds are made around the trunk of the tree”
Was this answer helpful?