Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
21 oct 2018
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? The beans are quite delicious!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Poco natural
Grammatically correct, but it just sounds just a bit strange to me because "delicious" means "very good" or "quite good". So, it kind of sounds redundant.
"It's very delicious" sounds a bit unnatural to me, too.
https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=v...
Most native English speakers use "delicious" on its own.
e.g.
The dish is delicious!
This is delicious!
very delicious▲🤔
quite delicious▲🤔
間違いではないけど普通は言わない
deliciousは単独で使うのが普通
delicious自体で既にかなり美味しい、とてと美味しい、という意味なので。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
We would usually say 'The beans are really good!' but some people would say they are delicious so what you said is fine:)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@haku_is_not
thank you!
e.g.←I studyed new words!
Usuario eliminado
@MableeSyrup thank you!!
Usuario eliminado
@haku_is_not
Should it be "quite" useful, was this good?
The beans quite good.
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Poco natural
"The beans are quite good" is OK, but just remember we don't know if you are talking about the taste or the quality.
If you say that while eating the beans, it's perfectly fine☺️
If not, you could a bean connoisseur or something.
食べながら言えば🙆♂️
そうじゃないなら、豆の品質を言っている可能性もあります。
connoisseurとは"通"な"玄人"のことです。
I'm a beer connoisseur.と言えばビール通🍺
a wine connoisseur ワイン通🍷
a ramen connoisseur ラーメン通🍜
The beans are so good!!!🙆♂️
The beans are tasty.🙆♂️
I can't get enough of this.
どれだけでも食べられるよ!
(=enough満足を得ることはできない、食べ足りない、という意味が直訳)
"This is quite good or bad!"
I'd say this is used when people think this something is better or bad than they expected.
e.g.
Wow! Your drawing is quite good!!! Really good actually.
わー、絵がめっちゃ上手なんだね!
(予想より上手かった、ということ。決して下手とは思っていないにしても、予想外に上手くてびっくり)
My score on the exam was quite bad.😨
quiteは予想してたよりすごい、というニュアンスがあるように感じます。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
thanks a lot!!!😊
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Poco natural
quite の持つニュアンス説明追加しました
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
とてもためになります!本当にありがとう😆