Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 oct 2018
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you correct this sentence?
This morning, I watched a comic's live-action adaptation. I was looking forward into watching it but things didn't go the same as I expected them to be. honestly, That movie is not interesting. I'm very disappointed because I had high expectations for it.
The more we expect, the more we get disappointed.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think that the majority of your sentences are correct and well-written! The only thing that I'm confused about is the second sentence. Were you disappointed because the live-action adaptation did not have the same story as the comic, and you expected it to be the same? If so, I've slightly rewritten your sentence to communicate that message. I'm sorry if I misunderstood!
This morning, I watched a comic's live-action adaptation. I was looking forward to watching it, but things didn't go the same way as I expected them to. Honestly, that movie was not interesting. I was very disappointed because I had high expectations for it. The more we expect, the more disappointed we feel.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@SentimentalRabbits
I expected same story.
Thank you for correcting.
- Inglés (US)
@gensei Alright, I'm glad that I understood you! ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?