Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre based in y based out of ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"My company is based in New York" this is just saying the company is located in New York and is where most of the work is done.
"My company is based out of New York" this means the person has a company in New York but does work in a lot of different states. The original business is in New York so it's "based out" of New York.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So what if I say "a New York-based photographer", is the photographer based in New York or based out of New York?
- Inglés (US)
@A5SATO: it could mean both. "based" just means your main/original home. If he's a photographer that mostly works in New York then he's based in New York. If he's a photographer that is from New York and works in different places then he's based out of New York.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés