Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Are these translations correct and natural?
She wants me to buy eggs.
Ella quiere que yo compre huevos.
She wanted me to buy eggs.
Ella quería que yo comprara huevos.
She told me to buy eggs.
Ella me dijo que yo compre (comprara?) huevos.
She told me to work harder.
Ella me dijo que yo trabaje (trabajara?) más.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
They are all correct and natural and in the ones where you have:
compre (comprara?)
trabaje (trabajara?)
You can use either form, they are both correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
All correct and I agree with IveM. You can use those words either way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@IveM thank you! Which one of these is used Mexico?
compre (comprara?)
trabaje (trabajara?)
Usuario eliminado
- Español (México)
right!! all is correct buy i had a question whote SHE WANTS ME TO BUY.. AND NOT SHE WANTS THAT I BUY?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Español (México)
Tus oraciones son “casi” perfectas salvo que al repetir (yo,yo) se escucha o lee poco natural español como en el japonés watashi watashi iranai desu.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Se told me to buy eggs
Ella me dijo que comprara o compre huevos (el yo va implícito en el "me" que es como un pronombre personal" poner "me dijo" y después "yo" es redundante
Lo mismo para she told me to work harder
Ella me dijo que trabaje o trabajara más
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Español (México)
@raspberrychocolate
Las dos se utilizan, solo que cada una está se utiliza para un pronombre personal diferente.
Yo compre la cena ayer
El comprara la cena mañana
Yo trabaje todo el día
El trabajara todo el día
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Español (México)
Con acento, compré. Pero te recomiendo que si estas aprendiendo apenas el español no te centres mucho en los acentos hasta que tu maestra te explique lo que son las palabras agudas, graves, esdrujulas y sobreesdrujulas.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@raspberrychocolate
1. compré is in past tense (買いました)
2. compre (the thing has not been bought yet)
In your sentence:
She told me to buy eggs = Ella me dijo que yo compre huevos
彼女は「 卵を買って」言った。
She is telling you to buy eggs
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@IveM yes, I meant #2, but I thought it might be wrong and got confused 😐😂
Usuario eliminado
@raspberrychocolate Oh but compré and compre (with and without the accent) are both words in different tenses. Luna9107 seems to be giving you a context in past tense and your sentence was not in the past tense. I wanted to clear that for you. I understand she's not accentuating the words to keep it simple for you but that could make things be taken in the wrong context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@IveM Thank you so much for the clarification. That was exactly my point and that is why I got confused.
Another thing I don’t understand and would like to ask you is that I tend to translate English into Spanish so I’m always not sure if my grammar is correct when making sentences like this:
I told him, “I ate the cake.”
-> I told him I had eaten the cake.
But then in English, in everyday conversations, it’s okay to say “I told him I ate the cake.”
Is it the same in Spanish?
Is it acceptable to say, or rather, would you normally say:
Le dije que comí el pastel.
Or, are you always supposed to say:
Le dije que había comido el pastel.
🤔🤔🤔
Usuario eliminado
@raspberrychocolate
Yes it's the same in everyday conversations in Spanish too.
Both:
1. Le dije que comí el pastel
2. Le dije que había comido el pastel
can be used in the same way but #1 is probably the most common.
In Spain they use more "he comido el pastel"
🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado