Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con George asked for a small ______of food because he wasn't very hungry. (A) cutting (B) eating (C) giving(D)helping . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
You could also say
George asked for a small portion of food because he wasn’t very hungry.
George asked for a small amount of food because he wasn’t very hungry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Among those choices, “helping” is the right one. None of the others would fit. If it weren’t a multiple-choice question, you could use “portion” or “serving.” But “helping” is common.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?