Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con in which and whereby. and please some brief explanation of meaning for these words. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Estonio
Which - asking to choose from set of things
e.g which cake tastes the best?
which - referring to something previously mentioned
e.g. the event which we were talking about earlier
Whereby - by which
let's create a system whereby people can learn independently
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Estonio
@Hydee0319 my bad in which is used to refer back to an object mentioned earlier in the sentence.
the situation in which we found ourselves was conflicting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So the function of in which is similar to which, but the structure after those are different,
In which followed by S,V,O while which followed by V,O
- Inglés (UK)
- Estonio
using my example:
the situation which we found ourselves in was confusing.
the situation in which we found ourselves was confusing.
it's which with a preposition and just changes the order of the sentence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés