Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre come back to you y get back to you ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Come back is physically going back to someone.
If someone says "I'll get back to you." or "I'll have to get back to you on that [topic]." it can mean that they don't have some information, but when they get it, they will contact you to tell you.
A: "Do you know when the party starts?"
B: "I'll get back to you when I know."
or
B: "I'll have to get back to you on that." (I don't know yet)
Get back can also mean go back, but if you are talking about a person "I'll get back to you." it's usually about giving them information.
"I'll come back to you." if someone has to leave for a long time, maybe they will say this, it means returning to that person, and it may also can mean that they will not see/date other people while they're gone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much! I wanted to use this explanation by email. I understood "get back to you" is correct for my situation.