Question
Actualizado en
29 oct 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa take the shirt off his back ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means to take so much from someone that you leave them with nothing, not even their clothes. This is something people say when they feel like someone is taking too much from them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@LHolden: Thank you. But please tell me whether it is natural to say "He is very helpful.When I'm in trouble,he is always the first to take the shirt off his back."😯
- Inglés (US)
This means that he will give everything, even the clothes he wears, to help. It means a person that would do their very best for you.
Was this answer helpful?