Question
Actualizado en
29 oct 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I appreciate him. y I am grateful to him. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
To appreciate someone means to recognize the value of this person, to understand how much they are worth (or how much what they have done is worth).
To be grateful to someone means to recognize that this person is overdoing things to you, to give someone gratitude, to be thankful for them.
The difference is very slight, I wouldn't bother so much about it!
If you're grateful to someone, you appreciate their kindness or hard work... so we can say that "to be grateful to someone" would be like "appreciating their actions/kindness". Very similar meaning! ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?