Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con 1. Is this a correct sentence for the usage of "liegen an" - Es ist sehr bequem zu liegen an dem Bett. 2. Does it just need to be remembered that "liegen an + D" even though one uses the verb sein. 3. Isn't sein normally a flag for Akk? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Es ist sehr bequem in*/auf* dem Bett zu liegen.
Beispiele mit anliegen
Der Pullover liegt eng an.
Sie trug ein sehr eng anliegendes Kleid.
Du hast anliegende (nicht abstehende) Ohren.
Liegt etwas Besonderes an?
Das Boot sollte seewärts anliegen.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
No it's not correct, you would say "Es ist sehr bequem, auf dem Bett zu liegen." "Liegen an" means "due to": "Seine schlechte Laune liegt am Wetter."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MarioZ Hi Mario I am keeping you busy. Thank you. What does „liegen an + dative“ mean ? Does it mean „due to“ ? How would I write in German „due to cold weather, I have a cold.“ Are your 1st and 4th sentences correct, knowing that I want to use liegen an + dative. Thank you for your time.
- Inglés (US)
@nathi91 Thank you for clarifying that liegen an means due to?? Hmmm, I thought the phrase was liegen an and then the dative for what follows?
- Alemán
@nypenn Sorry, I didn't notice your Dativ-question.
"due to cold weather, I have a cold" = Wegen des kalten Wetters habe ich eine Erkältung. (Genitiv!)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Mario I am getting confused. What does the prepositional phrases liegen an + dative mean ? Could you use the phrase in a sentence please . Thank you ?
Usuario eliminado
@nypenn That's right, it's followed by dative. Your sentence "due to cold weather, I have a cold." would most naturally be translated as what MarioZ says, but you could also say: "Es liegt an dem kalten Wetter, dass ich eine Erkältung habe." where "dem kalten Wetter" is dative.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@nathi91 Nath Thank you. In summary, I am understanding that liegen an + dative means - due to. I will use MarioZ's sentence. Der Pullover liegt eng an. as my model as it is short for me to keep as an example. I am happy to receive other short examples of "liegen an + dative" to help me cement my understanding.
Usuario eliminado
@nypenn
Actually, in "Der Pullover liegt eng an." it's a different verb, "anliegen". It's not the same as "liegen an".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@nathi91 May I trouble you for a short sentence using liegen an + dative . That will really help clarify. Thank you !
Usuario eliminado
You can simply say "Es liegt an mir." meaning "I am the cause for it (whatever it is). There's an infamous line for ending a relationship: " Es liegt nicht an dir, es liegt an mir." Meaning it has nothing to do with you, it's my fault.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hello Nathi91 Thank you so...much for these answers. With regards to the infamous line, quite intriguing. Why is that line infamous ?? Did someone famous coin it?? Can a man or a woman use it?? Very interesting to learn the back story behind the infamous line.
Usuario eliminado
I don't think that any famous person coined it, not that I'm aware of. Both men and women can use it. I guess it's basically a way to avoid saying I don't love you anymore. I said infamous because when you hear it, you can be sure that the other person doesn't want to have an honest conversation and wants to be done with it quickly.
Was this answer helpful?