Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa No inspiration from above ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It probably has something to do with religion. A "message from above" is a message from God (or whomever you follow).
If someone did have "inspiration from above" then perhaps they'd say that God gave them an idea.
"No inspiration from above" would, in that case, mean that they are making sure that you do not try to give credit to any God, perhaps because they are not religious, or just because their inspiration came from someone else.
Note that "above" could be a God, but it could be something else, like someone you look up to, one of your bosses, anyone with higher rank, or someone who has died.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
Depending on the context, "no inspiration from above" could also mean you were hoping (or expecting) to receive inspiration, but none appeared.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso