Question
Actualizado en
5 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? regarding “creative” (online advertisement), when you “make” a “creative”, which verb is appropriate? Do “make a creative” or “produce a creative” or “make a creative” make sense?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"make something creative" o "produce something creative"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@KitC sorry about my explanation. In advertising industry "creative" means the "online advertisement", and I know it sounds strange though, "creative" seems to be used as noun. EX "submit a creative", "serve the creative to ~(website name)". And I was wondering which verb to use to express "make an advertisement (creative)".
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Edy83 You can say:
Make a creative online ad.
Or
Produce a creative online ad.
どちらも良いです.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Edy83 I have heard creative used as a noun for people.
“Let’s ask the creatives.”
But not for their work. Anyway, make and produce would still be OK.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for your advice. I was wondering if people say like "create a creative" in the first place. I will use "produce a creative".