Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Adoption ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Adoption is the process of taking something (usually living) or someone into your care or custody.
You can adopt a child or adopt a dog to look after, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Ruso
Yumiboxer, doesn't it also mean "to convert from one religion to another"? "To adopt Islam" for example
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Yes, you can also adopt an idea, a plan, a belief etc.
In this sense it means accepting something created by someone else as your own to support and develop. If you convert to Islam, that is now *your* belief, although you weren't always Muslim.
In the same way, a company can adopt a process - meaning, they take a process developed by somebody else and implement it in their own company.
Was this answer helpful?