Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con i am on the way to grandma's house.i am on the way to jessy . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Those are full sentences already. I guess you want more examples of "on the way".
"I was on my way to the store when I saw a car crash happen."
"I will be on my way in 10 minutes."
"I'm on my way to school right now."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@yoon101802 It's a very flexible sentence structure. You can be on your way to do something, on your way to a noun, anything. I think you're right.
"I was on my way to play soccer" uses a verb.
"I was on my way to the store" uses a noun, but it's a place.
"I was on my way to grandma" isn't right, though, even though "Grandma" is a noun. You'd need to say "Grandma's house".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?