Question
Actualizado en
17 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I always enjoy answering questions and asking whether my composition is right or wrong at this site.
It's about 23 o'clock in Japan.
To improve my English, I am trying to write English sentences about some topics but I can't possibly hit on a topic.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
The entire thing sounds natural as a whole, but the last sentence doesn't make 100% sense. What do you mean by hit a topic?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for your correction and question!
I used the idiom " hit on an idea" which means " I can't think of a topic by any means"
Is it wrong?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Akiko46598080 I'm not 100% sure, I've honestly never heard or seen it, but i did look it up, and I can't seem to find an idiom like that, (it was only a really quick search) but you are very welcome!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Oh! Really?
Thanks. I'll try to look this idiom up , too.
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Thanks for your answer!
I appreciate your kindness for your evaluation (*^^*)
I appreciate your kindness for your evaluation (*^^*)