Question
Actualizado en
18 oct 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre What in hell are you doing here? y What the hell are you doing here? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These phrases are actually the same thing. Even though there is a slight difference in wording, it's still an exclamation or disbelief. Usually it implies that someone is not welcome to that location or that the speaker is surprised to see who they are speaking to there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There's not much difference between the two, actually. Both basically mean "Que diabos você está fazendo aqui?!" If anything, the first sentence could mean more "Porque você está aqui?" and the second one "O que você está fazendo?" But y'know, angrily. It depends on the context.
Hope this helps! ._.;
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"in hell" and "the hell" are both ways of intensifying a statement, but "the hell" is far more common. "in hell" sounds a bit antiquated to me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?