Question
Actualizado en
18 oct 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
-
Italiano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Italiano
I have trouble telling when to use "il mio" and when to use "mio" without "il." Could someone explain it simply? Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Uhm, I can't think about example sentnces now.
However, "il mio" it is used when there a lot of things, and you select just one. "Mio" when only one of that thing exist.
Like:
Mio padre è intelligente.
There is only one "my father" on the Earth.
Il mio libro è rosso.
There are a lot of books on the Earth, but "your book, yours" it's red.
Yeah, you can answer me that "there are a lot of red books" on the Earth but you have to consider the context.
If you can provide me example sentences it would be easier make an explanation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
That's very useful, thank you! So, if I understand correctly, I could say "mio gatto è in la cucina" because we know it's my cat, but I would need "il" for "il mio gatto è nero" since I'm clarifying something about which is my cat? Or would gatto always require "il" because there are many cats in the world?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
- Italiano
"Mio gatto è in la cucina" is wrong.
My explanation wasn't that good I think. Honestly it's hard to say "in this case you put/ don't put [il]".
However:
Il mio gatto è in cucina.
You have to use "il" because you're talking about "your cat" not a simple cat, and there are a lot of cats.
Now I was thinking that we use "mio" without "il" just in a few cases like:
My father/ etc (family members)
Oh My God! (Mio Dio!)
When answering we use/don't use "il".
Like:
Whose this?
È mio / È il mio
Both are used even if "È mio" is more common.
So, to sum up, always use the article if you are talking about something different from your family members.
Pay attention that "My family is big" needs "la":
La mia famiglia è grande/numerosa.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)