Question
Actualizado en
12 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre it looks y it looks like y it seems y it seems like ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It looks and it looks like are what people usually use in comparing something to something else those are what you would call SIMILES
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
It looks like a dog.
So for this sentence you would mean that the way the thing looks is like a dog. You’re purely talking about what you’re seeing.
It seems like a dog.
For this you could be talking about anything. Maybe you hear a bark and that’s why you say it seems like a dog. You aren’t only talking about what you’re seeing.
It seems to be a dog.
This has the same meaning as the second example just worded differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The word “like” is used for comparison.
It looks good.
You don’t say the word like because you’re not comparing it to anything.
It looks like a dog.
You’re comparing the way this thing looks to a dog
Was this answer helpful?