Question
Actualizado en
12 nov 2018
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Donations for the annual charity drive are being accepted by representaives in each department. Does this sentence mean that the representatives are giving their own donations? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
The representives are accepting donations from others on behalf of the charity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that a company has many departments, media, HR, communications etc. In each of these areas there is a reprsentative (a volunteer) that has agreed to collect donations from all the employees in those departments.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?