Question
Actualizado en
19 oct 2016
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Awesome" can be used in a sentence or used as an interjection only?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It can be used as a one worded sentence.
E.g. "There's no school tomorrow." "Awesome."
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
- Inglés (US)
It can be used with 'to be'
'That girl is awesome'
'You are awesome'
'I want to be awesome at sports'
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
@smkv03: Someone told me they don't use "awesome", "awful" in a sentence after verb to be because these words are interjections like "pardon"
- Inglés (US)
Awesome can be used as both an interjection and adjective.
The interjection would be used when you are very happy, excited etc. Like wow, cool
The adjective is used when you are impressed or find something very appealing.
E.g. Justin Bieber is awesome.
That T-Shirt looks awesome.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
It's fine to use "awesome" and "awful" with "to be".
E.g. You are awesome for learning English!
Trump is an awful human being.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido