Question
Actualizado en
19 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I don't want you to have to go into my college fund. ?
Mom: We have to get a new car.
Daughter: why don't we take public transportation?
It's the best way to save money.
Besides, I don't want you to have to go into my
college fund.
Does the daughter mean that she doesn't want her mother to use the money that they are saving for her tuition fee at college?
I'm not sure what "go into" here means.
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it means I dont want to spend any money from my college fund. We use "go into" for money or things that have been saved or put aside for a special purpose.
"I don't want to go into my savings"
"I don't want to go into my grocery money"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés