Question
Actualizado en
13 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "There is little there of interest" what does it mean? And what does the second "there" mean?. Thanks. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that the speaker finds that place is boring, that there’s nothing interesting there.
The second “there” is just replacing the name of the location.
For example:
“There is little there of interest” would be the same as saying “There is little at the park that is of interest.” It’s just unnecessary to say the park if your listener already knows what you’re talking about.
Example conversation:
A: I want to go to the library.
B: Why? There is little there of interest.
Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it means not worth the time to look into.
I won’t visit XX because there is little there ( of interest) that interest me.
Was this answer helpful?