Question
Actualizado en
14 nov 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre trend y tend y intend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
- Rumano
"Trend" is a change, a general direction in which something is developing / changing. It could refer to fashion, etc.
"tend" and "intend" (to) are transition verbs. They're quite close to each other but not quite the same.
"tend" means to be influenced in the direction of a particular idea, just like a habit. For example.. "I tend to be overly optimistic"
"intend to" means to direct. To mean. To have something in mind as an idea or a plan. "My mother intends to ground me because I've failed my exam". (here - > intends to = plans to)
I really do hope I've helped, just let me know if anything is still unclear.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
1.trend means a new style
2.tend means a habit
3.intend means the intent to do something
Example:
1. Did you see the new fall trend?
2.I tend to do that from time to time.
3.I intend to win this time.
Was this answer helpful?