Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
14 nov 2018
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa "Tava empedido, foi mó roubado essa porra, uma palhaçada" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
means that the player was unable the good move.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
Literally?
"This player couldn't make that move! This is a fucking Lie! This is now a Kids game!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@jimneutron123456 what does "he couldn't make that move" mean? Does it mean that he committed a foul?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
In football, we have a rule that in Brazil we call"impedimento". I don't know much about football, but what happens is that the player need to back off, it cannot advance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Impedimento" means "offside". So "tava impedido" means "He was offside". I don't know how to translate "foi mó roubado essa porra", but "uma palhaçada" is something like "this is pathetic".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@jimneutron123456 does it mean "offside"? When a player is offside, he can't receive a pass. Is it right?
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
@elnido Yes, it's "ilegal" to touch the ball if you are offside. In this context, the speaker is complaining that his opponent was offside but the referee didn't do anything (stopped the game, in this case).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?