Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I get it y I understand y make sense ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
①I get it 情報を得た、頭に入った、納得した、理解できた
This is a casual phrase. It is a phrase used when the light bulb💡 comes on in your head and you understand something (or when you don’t understand something).
Ex)
・She has such a bad personality. I don’t get why people like her.
・My new teacher explains things very well, so I’m finally starting to get the nuances of English.
②Understand 分かる、理解した
This is the standard word. It can be used in basically all situations.
Ex)
・I completely understand her way of thinking.
・He understands English perfectly.
③Make(s) sense 筋が通っている、意味をなす
This is used when something is logical to you personally.
・She speaks perfect English so it doesn’t make sense why she has bad test scores in English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Doryuu3 Can I say "I make sense"?
or should I say "It make sense"?
Could u tell me what's the subject placed mainly?
please fill me in😅
- Inglés (US)
@Taiga_Szk Ah, sorry! I accidentally left out the subject in the example sentence! 😅
The most common phrase is “It makes sense (it doesn’t make sense).” The subject is the thing you understand.
You can certainly say “I make sense,” but it means that you understand your own thoughts or opinions and you think other people should understand too because you think it is logical.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Doryuu3 you explained things very well, so I’m finally starting to get the nuances😂😁
much appreciated😄
- Inglés (US)
@Taiga_Szk You’re very welcome! I’m glad I could help! 😁😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?