Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre learn y study ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Letón
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
So.... I would post a detailed anwer....but I dont have time. So just google "learn definition" and "study definition"
Was this answer helpful?
- Letón
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
+my dictionary is at home and I'm in school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Depends on the context.
If talking about learning a specialty you can use them interchangeably.
“I am learning math at university.”
“I am studying math at university.”
If you use studying in this context, you will usually be referring to a subject you are trying to master, like your major in college.
Study can also mean the activity of doing school work.
“After class, I will go to the library and study.”
“I am studying for my test tomorrow”
Learn can be used as the act of understanding something new.
“I learned why the sky is blue”
“I am learning a new language”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Learn: to obtain new information regarding anything
Ex: I learned government by taking notes at school today
Study: to go over/review material you have learned
Ex: I studied my government notes I took at school today
Was this answer helpful?