Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I admit I'm kinda beat because we traveled a lot.
移動が多くて、なかなかの疲労。
As a photo caption.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
If you're putting it on social media (ex: Facebook, etc.) then it's fine if you upload it right away and add the caption. But if it happened a while ago you should change it to the past tense. "I admit I was kinda beat because we travelled a lot."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@trinrin いつもありがとう。そういう細かい指摘大歓迎です。勉強になりました。Thank you very much for your meticulous corrections! I've learned a lot.
- Inglés (US)
Natural
No problem! I'm glad I can help! (^^)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
If it were more formal writing, you might say “...kind of beaten down...”
Also, “traveled” is the correct spelling in American English. Other verbs ending in an L follow the same convention, e.g. cancel, canceled, canceling. This is one of many subtle differences between British and American English. Other differences are more pronounced.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?