Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I thought that the "go by" should be followed by "singular form of transportation means". So, we should say "go by train", "go by car" and "go by plane". However, recently I found the form "go by planes". If this form (plural form) is acceptable, can we say "go by trains" and "go by cars" as well?
Thanks in advance!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I think so.
English constantly breaks all it's grammar rules.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@zogman1 Thanks for your comment. Is it all right to use "go by trains(cars/planes) in written English and formal English?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Japonés