Question
Actualizado en
18 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grasp y guess ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
1. I grasped the reason why he did it.
2. I guessed the reason why he did it.
What's the difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Grasp is a persons understanding or their ability to comprehend something. For example,
‘I understood the reason why he did it.’ = ‘I grasped the reason why he did it.’
‘The child was able to grasp complex ideas.’
Guessing (guess) is a prediction or estimate. ‘I guessed the reason why he did it.’ Meaning they don’t know the exact reason because they don’t have enough information about the subject/event.
Grasp also means a grip.
‘She grasped the bottle.’ (She held the bottle)
‘The child slipped from her grasp.’ (The child slipped from her hold)
‘They grasped each other.’ (They held each other)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)